NYC Street Rankings 2026: 5,700+ Streets Ranked

Every scored street in New York City, ranked. 5,700+ streets graded on livability from 311, HPD and NYPD crash records. Sort by quiet, clean, traffic safety or access; filter by borough, neighborhood and grade.

Borough averages

Manhattan averages 64 on livability across 607 graded streets, Brooklyn 53 across 1,281, Staten Island 49 across 1,496, the Bronx 47 across 916, and Queens 47 across 1,478.

Scores are built from 311 complaints, HPD violations, NYPD crash records, NYPD felony complaint records, MTA stop locations, DOHMH food permits, and the street tree census, divided by the homes and businesses on the street, updated weekly.

The table itself sorts by borough, by traffic safety, by quietness, or by overall grade, and it is the same population every street page is ranked inside.

The first 100 rows

The head of the table in its default order, highest overall grade first. Scores that tie are a tier, not a ranking: the 100th row and the rows around it share their grade with streets further down the list.

StreetBoroughGradeQuietCleanTraffic SafetyAccess
Orchard StreetQueens9698989897
Queens StreetQueens9694989997
South End AvenueManhattan9596999789
Red Hook LaneBrooklyn9399989198
East 72 StreetManhattan9395919192
North End AvenueManhattan9398999984
Oceana Dr WBrooklyn9294949684
West End AvenueManhattan9293859289
East 54 StreetManhattan9196858591
East 69 StreetManhattan9197729491
Exchange PlaceManhattan91589898100
West 60 StreetManhattan91961008488
Gold StreetManhattan9097869188
Sutton Pl SManhattan9099999976
West 67 StreetManhattan9073909189
East 56 StreetManhattan8995787590
East 70 StreetManhattan8994868192
Little West StreetManhattan8989909494
Spruce StreetManhattan8996859284
West 12 StreetManhattan8986869694
East 22 StreetManhattan8870868591
East 79 StreetManhattan8897827687
Gramercy Park NManhattan8882928883
Tudor City PlaceManhattan88966410081
York AvenueManhattan8896808181
East 40 StreetManhattan87981005188
East 57 StreetManhattan8796895293
East 65 StreetManhattan8789617992
East 87 StreetManhattan8787429393
Morningside DriveManhattan8798997980
Willoughby StreetBrooklyn8693867487
East 35 StreetManhattan8683908092
East 44 StreetManhattan86561008187
East 46 StreetManhattan8684916987
East 81 StreetManhattan8678439692
Horatio StreetManhattan8686859889
Pine StreetManhattan8668869281
West 64 StreetManhattan8684868786
West 75 StreetManhattan8689759587
Pineapple StreetBrooklyn8593678481
East 52 StreetManhattan8583897392
East 66 StreetManhattan8593788093
East 68 StreetManhattan8598906492
East 84 StreetManhattan8584598790
East 88 StreetManhattan8588299691
East 94 StreetManhattan8596308591
Greenwich AvenueManhattan8585927087
Park Ave SManhattan85651006393
United Nations PlazaManhattan8574949673
West 57 StreetManhattan8582686493
Hunter StreetQueens8585999982
Vietor AvenueQueens8597699673
Village LaneQueens8559859983
Bartow AvenueBronx841001008663
Battery PlaceManhattan8472996089
Broad StreetManhattan8481868980
East 38 StreetManhattan8493814890
East 63 StreetManhattan8477855791
Rector StreetManhattan8495796579
River TerraceManhattan8483808982
West 227 StreetManhattan8499939976
West 72 StreetManhattan8447888690
Highland AvenueQueens8495968182
Navy Pier CourtStaten Island8478969782
West 12 StreetBrooklyn83981009475
Charlton StreetManhattan8377788089
Duane StreetManhattan8388747983
East 39 StreetManhattan8391864190
East 77 StreetManhattan8365768489
East 80 StreetManhattan8396449084
East 86 StreetManhattan8365707390
Mitchell PlaceManhattan8399928766
Rector PlaceManhattan83228210085
West 23 StreetManhattan8373538393
West 58 StreetManhattan8389657191
West 5 StreetBrooklyn8298858875
Central Park SManhattan82941006285
East 15 StreetManhattan8262816789
East 34 StreetManhattan8283863192
East 45 StreetManhattan8290705290
East 58 StreetManhattan8277914791
East 74 StreetManhattan8287378587
East 82 StreetManhattan8278409088
East 93 StreetManhattan8247917590
East End AvenueManhattan8297889561
Greenwich StreetManhattan8276587696
John StreetManhattan8271837883
Park RowManhattan8291994983
West 206 StreetManhattan8291679172
West 61 StreetManhattan8268857183
Jackson AvenueQueens8293875888
Malt DriveQueens8294999957
Montieth StreetBrooklyn8156969778
Wharf WayBrooklyn8198949653
Willow StreetBrooklyn8188548986
Cherry StreetManhattan8173869073
East 50 StreetManhattan8193566191
East 53 StreetManhattan8193645190
East 55 StreetManhattan8168876091
East 83 StreetManhattan8178159590

Open the full NYC street rankings table on BestageStreet NYC